Monaco Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifferenceGrid
16Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault781
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault780.4480.4483
311Robert KubicaRenault781.6751.2272
47Felipe MassaFerrari782.6660.9914
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes784.3631.6975
68Fernando AlonsoFerrari786.3411.97824
74Nico RosbergMercedes786.6510.3106
814Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes786.9700.31912
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes787.3050.33510
1016Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari788.1990.89413
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari789.1350.93617
123Michael SchumacherMercedes7825.71216.5777
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault735 laps5 laps14
1420Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth708 laps3 laps23
1518Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth708 laps0.53719
19Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth5820 laps12 laps18
21Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth5820 laps22.97922
9Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth3048 laps28 laps9
23Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari2652 laps4 laps16
25Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth2553 laps1 lap21
24Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth2256 laps3 laps20
22Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari2157 laps1 lap15
1Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes276 laps19 laps8
10Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth078 laps2 laps11

Michael Schumacher given 20-second penalty for overtaking under the safety car. More here: Schumacher handed 20-second penalty and loses points finish

2010 Monaco Grand Prix

Browse all 2010 Monaco Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

13 comments on “Monaco Grand Prix result”

  1. When did Schumi pass Alonso??

    1. after SC release but being investigated.
      Some claim 2010 regs prohibit overtake after SC on last lap.

      1. there’s no way, overtaking is only possible after the finish line as usual, Schumacher tried another magic trick!

        1. on some tracks there is special line that show where you can overtake

          1. There (should be) A line before the finish line, in this case just after rascasse, where the cars can race from.

            From the replays’ it appears that the position was taken after that line, IMO It’s a lot of controversy about nothing.

        2. not this year matt88. overtaking is now possible after the first safety car line. i’m glad MSC got one over ALO!

        3. dude get with the program. Normally with new regs the overtake can happened before the finish line. But I dont know anything about this last lap rule… so we’ll have to wait and see.

  2. 40.13 If the race ends whilst the safety car is deployed it will enter the pit lane at the end of the last lap and the cars will take the chequered flag as normal without overtaking.

    source: http://www.formula1.com/inside_f1/rules_and_regulations/sporting_regulations/8687/fia.html

    1. So now the question is, weather it ended with the SC still deployed. Schumi seems to think, that was not the case as he got the message SC in, race is free.

      We will just have to see about that!

  3. rule 40.13 is very clear and i believe the punishment is adequate enough.

    the stewards just did their job of keeping the race running within the bounds of the regs.

    it feels bad to see that some drivers tend to bend the rules.

    1. if i may add, should barrichello be penalized for throwing his seteering wheel on the track after he crashed?, though i saw it as an act out of frustration. i saw his steering wheel disappear after hamilton made a pass…

      1. I think he will and should be punished, there is a rule specifically for this, as it used to happen a lot!

  4. Another interesting Radio aside from Hamilton today, when the team got on the radio during the 3rd (??) safety car period and told him there was a problem with the front brakes and he needed to either look after them or put some more bias to the rear. Fairly incandescent reaction, demanding to know what they expected him to do about it, the race wasn’t half over…. Could be worse Lewis, look what happened to Jenson. But again, compare and contrast the reactions – Jenson may well be fit to throttle somebody for a massively stupid blunder but he didn’t slate them over the radio or the commentary afterwards.

Comments are closed.