Singapore Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifferenceGrid
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari611
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault610.2930.2932
36Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault6129.14128.8485
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes6130.3841.2434
54Nico RosbergMercedes6149.39419.0107
69Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth6156.1016.7076
711Robert KubicaRenault6186.55930.4588
87Felipe MassaFerrari61113.29726.73824
914Adrian Sutil*Force India-Mercedes61132.41619.11915
1010Nico H???lkenberg*Williams-Cosworth61132.7910.37517
1112Vitaly PetrovRenault601 lap1 lap
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari601 lap2.127
133Michael SchumacherMercedes601 lap6.767
1416Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari601 lap4.516
1525Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth592 laps1 lap20
1619Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth583 laps1 lap19
24Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth4912 laps9 laps18
22Nick HeidfeldSauber-Ferrari3625 laps13 laps14
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes3526 laps1 lap3
20Christian KlienHRT-Cosworth3130 laps4 laps22
23Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari3031 laps1 lap10
21Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth2932 laps1 lap23
18Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth2734 laps2 laps21
15Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes160 laps26 laps16

*20-second penalty for going off the track and gaining an advantage.

2010 Singapore Grand Prix

Browse all 2010 Singapore Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

13 comments on “Singapore Grand Prix result”

  1. Didn’t think Felipe would get points but very happy. Glock put in a mega performance today too.

    1. Just a shame Glocks car gave up on him. It was a great drive from him.

      Massa is probably happy to finish with that gearbox problem and completely shot tyres in the end.

      1. I was hoping against hope that by some miracle Timo was gonna hang on to that 11th place, and that there’d be some retirements ahead (of which there turned out to be 3), putting him in the points. He deserved it. He’s definitely a Singapore specialist.

        1. But all the drivers behind him pitted and he didn’t, so he’d lose that anyway.

  2. Massa must feel relieved he did get at least to 10th in the end. He seemed to struggle pretty bad with those hard tyres and that gearbox problem all race.

    Good job by Rosberg, Rubens and Kubica as well. Not to forget Sutil, who started 16th.

    1. about Sutil, F1.com says at the bottom of the race results table: “Note – Sutil had 20 seconds added to his race time for cutting Turn Seven on Lap One and gaining an advantage.”

      That drops Sutil to 10th, still a point, and Hulk and Massa get a position higher each.

  3. I’d hate it if the five-way championship turned into an Alonso vs. Red Bull battle. I hope McLaren manages to score hugely in one of the next races.

    1. I hope it stays a 5-way battle into Abu Dhabi…

  4. 22 Nico Rosberg Sauber-Ferrari 36 25 laps 13 laps 7

    Should be Heidfeld! :)

    1. plus 2 guys started 7th today, apparently :P:P!

    2. Fixed, thanks.

  5. Keith next time wait a week with posting results because those after race penaulties is really getting annoying.

    1. Tell me about it!

Comments are closed.