Fernando Alonso, Ferrari, Silverstone, 2011

2011 British Grand Prix result

2011 British Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari52
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault5216.51116.511
32Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5216.9470.436
43Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes5228.98612.039
56Felipe MassaFerrari5229.0100.024
68Nico RosbergMercedes5260.66531.655
717Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari5265.5904.925
89Nick HeidfeldRenault5275.5429.952
97Michael SchumacherMercedes5277.9122.370
1019Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari5279.1081.196
1114Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes5279.7120.604
1210Vitaly PetrovRenault5280.6810.969
1311Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth511 lap1 lap
1412Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Cosworth511 lap0.826
1515Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes511 lap50.334
1624Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth502 laps1 lap
1725Jerome D’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth502 laps26.923
1823Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth502 laps7.760
1922Daniel RicciardoHRT-Cosworth493 laps1 lap
Not classified
4Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes3913 laps10 lapsWheel
18Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari2527 laps14 lapsPuncture
16Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari2329 laps2 lapsOil leak
21Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault1042 laps13 lapsOil leak
20Heikki KovalainenLotus-Renault151 laps9 lapsGearbox

2011 British Grand Prix

Browse all 2011 British Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

17 comments on “2011 British Grand Prix result”

  1. Truly fantastic race, and all the better for Fernando winning!!! This could well be the start of something special. I still think the WDC is out of reach but you never know.

    1. I do hope Ferrari get in a swing and take some nice race victories in the coming races. Just imagine a repeat at Monza and a look in at Spa and Hungary!

      1. A Ferrari win at Monza would be brilliant, I’m going!

        1. I hope they win for you Andrew. I’m really just being nice and hope they win anyway but I do hope you have a good time though :P

        2. You should take Katy and TommyB89 with you, they really seem to work as a good luck charm for a Ferrari win!

          Agree that it would be absolutely amazing.

  2. YIPPPPEEEEEEEEE!!! Never ever been so happy!

  3. Now opened!

  4. And what was Massa saying about Lewis just a few days ago?

    If that move wasn’t a dive bomb I don’t know what is.

    I’m not knocking the move, it’s what I like to see but hypocrite for sure…

    1. I saw it as hamilton divebombing and I am glad he did. Every time hamiton get’s near Massa I cringe, as I see Massa as Alonso’s little helper to stop hamilton.

      1. You can only dive bomb from behind…

    2. are you criticizing Massa?

    3. It was Hamilton who hit Massa and substained damage. Massa took the wrong line on the outside but once again Hamilton hit the driver in front.

  5. Didn’t realise Perez did so well, well done!

    Nice mixed bag of results.

    Didn’t see too much of Ricciardo but I guess that’s a good thing considering It was his first race.

    1. I think actually Ricciardo was disappointingly off the pace, maybe even a full minute behind his team mate?

      1. Well he finished in his first weekend in the car which I think is a pretty good start. Did anyone really expect him to be ahead of Tonio in his first race in a car he hadn’t driven before?

        What happened to Di Resta though? Problems?

        1. When he came into the pits they weren’t ready, Sutil’s tyres were there so they had to frantically find his. He was also naturally overtaken a few times before the stop.

  6. Good result for Perez & comeback drive by Schumacher.

Comments are closed.