Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Nurburgring, 2011

No sign of Red Bull’s 2010 Hungaroring superiority

2011 Hungarian GP FP1 analysis

Posted on

| Written by

Here’s all the data from the first practice session at the Hungaroring.

Longest stint comparison

  • Jaime Alguersuari has tended to spend more time concentrating on het-up and that was clearly the case here, as he did a much longer stint than anyone else.
  • All the drivers used soft tyres through the session as there were no development tyres available.

http://www.f1fanatic.co.uk/charts/2011drivercolours.csv

123456789101112131415161718
Sebastian Vettel85.71584.01283.98684.1884.25684.625
Mark Webber90.95386.5883.66699.81287.082
Lewis Hamilton88.57487.11584.28484.71388.584
Jenson Button89.02988.46188.06484.032
Fernando Alonso86.82191.56487.35695.35784.374102.17286.195
Felipe Massa85.31284.41895.27484.29184.11597.77292.351
Michael Schumacher87.12785.05990.8986.86684.577
Nico Rosberg85.43985.37387.27384.88988.048102.08
Bruno Senna89.94490.84986.58487.03686.85586.77187.50985.855
Vitaly Petrov87.71189.85985.45385.09385.604
Rubens Barrichello100.94290.43187.66292.90487.33393.55486.734
Pastor Maldonado88.7187.59987.49688.7787.36787.98787.48790.853
Nico Hulkenberg92.67785.98185.35793.372
Paul di Resta90.56485.42492.45985.33687.2
Kamui Kobayashi89.70787.94687.83885.44988.84685.72785.113
Sergio Perez88.47889.50986.33185.644112.62787.90385.477
Sebastien Buemi89.15687.05891.36386.0485.8987.29386.069
Jaime Alguersuari89.69591.17789.62489.52989.82190.17789.78589.75489.76589.72791.36790.10690.3189.66790.1590.13996.89489.904
Heikki Kovalainen88.96794.99689.988.54587.69191.8587.96991.10188.23487.906
Jarno Trulli89.01196.02487.44787.35292.869
Daniel Ricciardo95.79991.79291.84290.61292.38290.14990.458
Vitantonio Liuzzi94.14390.77490.12298.61889.36197.62889.059
Timo Glock92.34290.15792.50488.87390.94588.641
Jerome d’Ambrosio91.79790.5292.9889.50389.00695.39

Ultimate lap times

An ultimate lap is a driver’s fastest three sector times combined.

  • Red Bull’s performance advantage here in 2010 was immediately obvious in FP1: both cars were half a second faster than anyone else.
  • That isn’t the case so far this year: Lewis Hamilton and both Ferraris were faster than them, and two Red Bull drivers were visibly pushing hard in the first session – Mark Webber hitting the barrier at one point.
  • Webber’s crash and Hamilton’s delay meant their potential fastest laps were curtailed, as reflected in the ultimate laps.
CarDriverCarUltimate lapGapDeficit to best
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes1’22.9560.394
22Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault1’23.2990.3430.367
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault1’23.4070.4510.157
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari1’23.4720.5160.170
54Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1’23.5540.5980.218
66Felipe MassaFerrari1’23.9250.9690.190
77Michael SchumacherMercedes1’24.0471.0910.322
88Nico RosbergMercedes1’24.2501.2940.000
917Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari1’24.6201.6640.000
1016Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari1’24.9962.0400.117
1110Vitaly PetrovRenault1’25.0472.0910.046
1215Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes1’25.0662.1100.270
1314Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes1’25.2812.3250.076
1418Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari1’25.3462.3900.544
1511Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth1’25.6402.6840.196
1619Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari1’25.7272.7710.372
179Bruno SennaRenault1’25.8392.8830.016
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Cosworth1’25.9422.9860.182
1920Heikki KovalainenLotus-Renault1’26.8383.8820.040
2021Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault1’27.0844.1280.268
2124Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth1’28.3155.3590.218
2225Jerome D’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth1’28.6965.7400.207
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth1’28.8825.9260.177
2422Daniel RicciardoHRT-Cosworth1’29.5026.5460.402

Complete practice times

  • Ferrari weren’t at their N???rburgirng level of performance, but with the weekend set to get warmer (track temperature was 22C this morning) that will probably change.
  • Ferrari’s programme was also taken up with testing revised front and rear wings.
CarDriverCarBest lapGapStint lapAt timeLaps
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes1’23.3503/37019
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault1’23.5640.2146/65324
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari1’23.6420.2924/54229
42Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault1’23.6660.3163/54312
54Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes1’23.7720.4224/46820
66Felipe MassaFerrari1’24.1150.7655/74225
78Nico RosbergMercedes1’24.2500.9005/56622
87Michael SchumacherMercedes1’24.3691.0192/37120
917Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari1’24.6201.2702/38924
1010Vitaly PetrovRenault1’25.0931.7434/57522
1116Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari1’25.1131.7637/75021
1215Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes1’25.3361.9864/59122
1314Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes1’25.3572.0073/47517
1411Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth1’25.8362.4865/56724
159Bruno SennaRenault1’25.8552.5058/88025
1618Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari1’25.8902.5405/73328
1719Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari1’26.0992.7494/103736
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Cosworth1’26.1242.7745/64325
1920Heikki KovalainenLotus-Renault1’26.8783.5283/85426
2021Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault1’27.3524.0024/55721
2124Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth1’28.5335.1834/47030
2225Jerome D’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth1’28.9035.5533/39222
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth1’29.0595.7097/74924
2422Daniel RicciardoHRT-Cosworth1’29.9046.5543/68826

Speed trap

#DriverCarEngineMax speedGap
116Kamui KobayashiSauberFerrari299.3
23Lewis HamiltonMcLarenMercedes295.93.4
37Michael SchumacherMercedesMercedes295.63.7
48Nico RosbergMercedesMercedes292.37
51Sebastian VettelRed BullRenault291.18.2
615Paul di RestaForce IndiaMercedes290.78.6
72Mark WebberRed BullRenault2909.3
84Jenson ButtonMcLarenMercedes289.59.8
99Bruno SennaRenaultRenault289.110.2
1014Nico HulkenbergForce IndiaMercedes28910.3
116Felipe MassaFerrariFerrari28811.3
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliamsCosworth287.411.9
1325Jerome D’AmbrosioVirginCosworth287.312
1417Sergio PerezSauberFerrari286.712.6
155Fernando AlonsoFerrariFerrari286.412.9
1610Vitaly PetrovRenaultRenault286.313
1724Timo GlockVirginCosworth28613.3
1819Jaime AlguersuariToro RossoFerrari28514.3
1911Rubens BarrichelloWilliamsCosworth284.814.5
2023Vitantonio LiuzziHRTCosworth28415.3
2122Daniel RicciardoHRTCosworth283.915.4
2221Jarno TrulliLotusRenault283.515.8
2320Heikki KovalainenLotusRenault283.316
2418Sebastien BuemiToro RossoFerrari279.519.8

2011 Hungarian Grand Prix

Browse all 2011 Hungarian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

15 comments on “No sign of Red Bull’s 2010 Hungaroring superiority”

  1. no sector times keith? would love to see how much of an advantage red bull have in sector 2 this year.
    seems macca and ferrari could turn things around!

    1. Sector #2
      Pos No Driver Time
      1 3 Lewis Hamilton 29.987
      2 5 Fernando Alonso 30.076
      3 6 Felipe Massa 30.083
      4 2 Mark Webber 30.129
      5 1 Sebastian Vettel 30.236

      1. Red Bulls are relatively close to the fastest ones at the speed trap which explains some of their disadvantage in S2.

        Expect it to change when setups are finally going to be fine-tuned. They are generally in the bottom half on the speed trap lists.

      2. where did you get this info! i need it. surprising how HAM is fastest here.

  2. Is the high speed trap entry for Hamilton due to a tow/late break at the end of the straight, or due to him testing their improved DRS rear wing?

  3. So it looks like it might be as close as in Germany. Bring it on F1 2011 season!

    Interesting to see that 18 lap stint with allmost identical times each lap from Alguersuari. Tells us all about the tyres, on a green track as well.

    1. Yes, very much like Germany, the tyres will last half the race. Will be interesting to see how much faster the super-soft are, and how durable. I do hope it will not be like Germany in that respect, with almost everyone doing as few laps as possible on the harder compound, but a bit more mixed.

    2. The top 6 order is becoming increasingly hard to predict! Great!

  4. Ferrari seems to be a little bit off the pace which was set by Lewis and the Red Bulls, but these are early signs and initial impressions.

    Mark particularly seems to be on the edge beating Seb.

    All could change in a few minutes. Rain is in a stop-and-go mode here in Budapest, it’s pretty much like on the Ring, only in a bit warmer environment.

  5. Can anyone explain what the wires where hanging out from Webbers monocoque after his crash? Adrain Newey was quick to push a camera man out the way when he got close

    1. The rumor mill suggests it’s some device to control wing flex when FIA is testing, then allow wing flex when on the track. But that’s just a rumor.

    2. on board cameras

      1. Nope. The cameras are not mounted on the main plane of the wing. We saw the same thing when Vettel knocked off his wing in Turkey and the wires were hanging out of the bottom of the wing pylons. The most likely “innocent” explantation is that it is part of a strain-guage system. But then why are you testing the strain in the wing when the car is running—unless the load performance differs at speed versus on the FIA rig?

  6. The speed trap number for Hamilton is encouraging for McLaren. At a track like this, if your car is less efficent that RBR, which it is, and you can be quick without piling on wing, you might be looking good.

  7. Crikey, those Mercedes engines are fast!

Comments are closed.