Daniil Kvyat, Red Bull, Hungaroring, 2015

Red Bull targeting Williams and Ferrari in Hungary

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix Friday practice analysis

Posted on

| Written by

Daniil Kvyat, Red Bull, Hungaroring, 2015Red Bull arrived at the Hungaroring hoping that the twisty track configuration would help mitigate the disadvantage of their power unit.

Friday’s running gave them cause for optimism, as both drivers were in the top three at the end of the day, within half a second of Lewis Hamilton’s Mercedes.

However team principal Christian Horner says it’s not the silver cars Red Bull have in their sights. “As long as it all holds together then hopefully we should be in a reasonable position to hopefully challenge Williams and Ferrari ahead.”

Horner is well aware that Williams in particular tend to run higher fuel loads on Friday, so they may turn out to be more competitive tomorrow.

“Fridays are somewhat masked by fuel loads and engine modes and so on so it’s difficult to get a truly clear picture,” he said.

“But our expectation coming into the weekend was that this would be a circuit that would hopefully present an opportunity for us and both drivers have been pretty happy with the car on short and long runs.”

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

Daniel Ricciardo didn’t have an entirely smooth day – his car stopped with an engine problem towards the end of second practice. Nonetheless he said the RB11 “felt good”, was better balanced and no major set-up changes were needed.

The same could not be said for Nico Rosberg, who will struggle to take the fight to team mate Lewis Hamilton if he cannot get a hold on the poor balance which left him fourth on Friday.

“Today was a difficult day for me,” he admitted. “I didn’t ever really find the right balance, moving from oversteer to understeer.”

“The long run pace was okay, so I can build on that. But I definitely have some work to do to improve my set-up before tomorrow morning and get some practice in for qualifying during P3.”

Another driver who seemed to be struggling with his car was Sebastian Vettel, who spun twice in second practice which was held in very hot conditions. Temperatures could be even higher tomorrow, nonetheless he played down the significance of his former team’s practice showing.

Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari, Hungaroring, 2015“Concerning Red Bull’s performance, it was a bit expected but it is Friday and you don’t know what people are doing with their fuel loads,” he said. “Still you could see already in Silverstone that they did a step forward.”

“We didn’t get into the rhythm today, now we need to sort out things for tomorrow, then we should have a much smoother weekend.”

Another striking feature of today’s running was the significant jump in performance drivers found after switching from the medium to the soft compound tyre. Some drivers gained more than two seconds. It remains to be seen whether the swing will be as drastic in the cooler conditions currently expected on race day, but as things stand Pirelli expect drivers will need to make two pit stops in the grand prix.

Longest stint comparison – second practice

This chart shows all the drivers’ lap times (in seconds) during their longest unbroken stint:

http://www.f1fanatic.co.uk/charts/2015drivercolours.csv

12345678910111213141516171819
Lewis Hamilton89.18990.52588.73988.5690.01889.31
Nico Rosberg89.69388.30388.65788.621
Daniel Ricciardo88.29888.21888.24188.288
Daniil Kvyat94.93189.70289.23789.13789.54788.63688.57889.21789.612
Felipe Massa89.9189.47789.56990.0489.72489.83489.83289.83389.616
Valtteri Bottas89.45293.54289.22189.31190.84889.48389.50389.635
Sebastian Vettel109.73289.66890.15289.41290.73590.22689.523
Kimi Raikkonen88.68788.88589.85488.83991.19989.49789.18489.107
Fernando Alonso90.48191.56190.51890.31690.28690.11190.23589.99989.96
Jenson Button91.4792.01691.63490.78490.96491.05190.80190.31990.195
Max Verstappen88.202109.07496.093100.44787.874101.231
Carlos Sainz Jnr91.39789.58889.06690.09189.74589.88789.67690.02590.31590.331
Romain Grosjean89.3489.83789.352105.22190.70390.36591.33790.48690.798
Pastor Maldonado91.34891.76891.46491.20691.15991.17491.90391.79891.819
Marcus Ericsson92.13692.36992.33892.01694.22891.72894.8392.24391.57591.862
Felipe Nasr90.88390.71491.13691.23991.07892.25491.21190.85690.595
Will Stevens94.66392.92192.37992.47192.79292.98595.79993.00692.51192.745
Roberto Merhi93.20993.11992.89893.09893.36994.01693.16993.461

Complete practice times

PosDriverCarFP1FP2Total laps
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’25.1411’23.94954
2Daniil KvyatRed Bull-Renault1’26.0701’24.30046
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault1’26.0531’24.45136
4Nico RosbergMercedes1’25.2501’24.66856
5Kimi RaikkonenFerrari1’25.8121’25.13453
6Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Renault1’26.7271’25.59962
7Sebastian VettelFerrari1’26.3951’25.66040
8Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda1’27.2721’25.75247
9Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes1’26.8251’25.88154
10Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes1’27.3811’25.92050
11Max VerstappenToro Rosso-Renault1’26.9341’25.93546
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Honda1’27.3081’25.99449
13Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Mercedes1’28.5681’26.09045
14Felipe NasrSauber-Ferrari1’27.4091’26.37960
15Romain GrosjeanLotus-Mercedes1’26.44239
16Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes1’26.77614
17Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari1’27.7321’26.83152
18Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes1’27.31711
19Roberto MerhiManor-Ferrari1’29.11329
20Will StevensManor-Ferrari1’29.6931’29.11545

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix

Browse all 2015 Hungarian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

One comment on “Red Bull targeting Williams and Ferrari in Hungary”

  1. Somehow I believe the Red Bulls might spring a surprise in Q but will have smoking engines by Sunday afternoon.

    Williams to be nowhere was expected and can Vettel finally clinch a win here, probably just another Hamilton win though.

Comments are closed.