Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Shanghai International Circuit, 2017

2017 Chinese Grand Prix race result

2017 Chinese Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes561hr 37m 36.158s
25Sebastian VettelFerrari566.2506.250
333Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer5645.19238.942
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer5646.0350.843
57Kimi RaikkonenFerrari5648.0762.041
677Valtteri BottasMercedes5648.8080.732
755Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Renault5672.89324.085
820Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari551 lap1 lap
911Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes551 lap14.246
1031Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes551 lap6.578
118Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari551 lap12.629
1227Nico HulkenbergRenault551 lap16.853
1330Jolyon PalmerRenault551 lap2.049
1419Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes551 lap6.187
159Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari551 lap28.470
Not classified
14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda3323 laps22 lapsDriveshaft
26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault1838 laps15 lapsHydraulics
2Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Honda1739 laps1 lapFuel pressure
36Antonio GiovinazziSauber-Ferrari353 laps14 lapsAccident
18Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes056 laps3 lapsAccident

2017 Chinese Grand Prix

Browse all 2017 Chinese Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

4 comments on “2017 Chinese Grand Prix race result”

  1. If kimi let VET through, it would probably be a much closer race. Vettel lost at least 5 sec for the first 10 laps and the VSC pit stop.

    1. It’s still nice to see a three way podium tho.

  2. Did Hulkenberg beat Palmer despite his 15 second penalty?

    1. equal engines
      9th April 2017, 10:38

      even stroll would beat palmer in the 2015 mclaren

Comments are closed.