2021 Russian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2021 Russian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by and

Lando Norris lost the Russian Grand Prix win with a poor pit stop call. But until the rain intensified in the final laps he looked capable of hanging on for McLaren’s second win in a row.

As the data below shows Lewis Hamilton only edged within Norris’ DRS window with six laps to go. The huge gap the pair had over the rest meant they could afford to play a conservative game and still bank a major points haul – but Norris risked it all staying out and lost badly.

Max Verstappen’s ascent up the order from 20th is visible in his lap times, a shark-toothed line that creates a stark visual of every time Verstappen had to overtake and then catch the next driver up the road. That rapid progress in his first stint on hard tyres stalled when he switched to mediums, but he profited from the late rain to finished second.

George Russell commented that he was at a disadvantage due to only having used (and heavily scrubbed) intermediate tyres to go onto. Although he wasn’t the only driver to have to use used tyres at the end of the race (Daniel Ricciardo and Carlos Sainz did, too) he did the joint-longest stint on them.

Russell and Valtteri Bottas pitted on lap 47, meaning they had to pull six laps from their intermediate tyres – and used them on the driest laps, to start out with.

AlphaTauri had a very messy weekend in general Pierre Gasly went out in Q2 despite easily having enough pace for a top 10 start. He was unhappy to end the race 13th having run ahead of Bottas who went on to take fifth.

Meanwhile Yuki Tsunoda had, even in a field of eventful final laps, surely the most dramatic bar Norris. When he initially came into the pits, AlphaTauri fitted him with soft tyres before conceding two laps later that conditions meant Tsunoda needed to move to a set of intermediates.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Russian Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Russian Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton4-33
Valtteri Bottas16111
Max Verstappen20318
Sergio Perez80-1
Lando Norris1-1-6
Daniel Ricciardo501
Lance Stroll73-4
Sebastian Vettel10-1-2
Esteban Ocon90-5
Fernando Alonso600
Charles Leclerc1974
Carlos Sainz Jnr21-1
Pierre Gasly11-3-2
Yuki Tsunoda12-8-5
Kimi Raikkonen1335
Antonio Giovinazzi17-21
Mick Schumacher14-4
Nikita Mazepin152-3
George Russell30-7
Nicholas Latifi182-1

2021 Russian Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Russian Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes1’37.42339
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’37.5750.15243
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1’38.2160.79331
4Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda1’38.2790.85635
5Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’38.3960.97328
6Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault1’38.6861.26344
7Charles LeclercFerrari1’38.9941.57145
8Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’39.0581.63539
9Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes1’39.1241.70124
10Sergio PerezRed Bull-Honda1’39.2151.79245
11Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes1’39.2511.82844
12Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari1’39.2941.87140
13Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda1’39.9602.53742
14Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1’40.0002.57742
15Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari1’40.2762.85322
16Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’40.2892.86634
17Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes1’40.4643.04135
18George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’40.5963.17340
19Esteban OconAlpine-Renault1’40.5983.17534
20Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari1’41.7134.29024

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Russian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Lewis HamiltonC4 (26)C3 (23)Intermediate (4)
Max VerstappenC3 (26)C4 (22)Intermediate (5)
Carlos Sainz JnrC4 (14)C3 (34)Intermediate (5)
Daniel RicciardoC4 (22)C3 (26)Intermediate (5)
Valtteri BottasC3 (28)C4 (19)Intermediate (6)
Fernando AlonsoC3 (36)C4 (14)Intermediate (3)
Lando NorrisC4 (28)C3 (23)Intermediate (2)
Kimi RaikkonenC4 (15)C3 (32)Intermediate (6)
Sergio PerezC3 (36)C4 (14)Intermediate (3)
George RussellC4 (13)C3 (34)Intermediate (6)
Lance StrollC4 (12)C3 (36)Intermediate (5)
Sebastian VettelC4 (26)C3 (24)Intermediate (2)
Pierre GaslyC3 (33)C4 (17)Intermediate (2)
Esteban OconC4 (15)C3 (35)Intermediate (2)
Charles LeclercC3 (35)C4 (16)Intermediate (1)
Antonio GiovinazziC3 (36)C4 (14)Intermediate (2)
Yuki TsunodaC4 (13)C3 (34)C5 (2)Intermediate (3)
Nikita MazepinC4 (14)C3 (32)Intermediate (5)
Nicholas LatifiC4 (13)C3 (34)
Mick SchumacherC4 (20)C3 (12)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Russian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Sebastian VettelAston Martin29.24226
2Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri29.3540.11233
3Valtteri BottasMercedes29.5690.32747
4Max VerstappenRed Bull29.5780.33626
5Lando NorrisMcLaren29.8240.58228
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes29.8780.63626
7Esteban OconAlpine29.9010.65915
8Valtteri BottasMercedes29.9360.69428
9Mick SchumacherHaas29.9960.75420
10Lewis HamiltonMercedes30.0450.80349
11Nicholas LatifiWilliams30.0560.81413
12Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo30.0810.83936
13Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo30.1020.86015
14Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri30.1120.87013
15Nikita MazepinHaas30.1270.88514
16Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo30.1310.88947
17Fernando AlonsoAlpine30.1570.91536
18Lance StrollAston Martin30.2410.99912
19George RussellWilliams30.6651.42313
20Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari30.6771.43548
21Fernando AlonsoAlpine30.7021.46050
22Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari30.7151.47314
23Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri30.9721.73049
24Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri30.9801.73847
25Daniel RicciardoMcLaren31.0161.77448
26Max VerstappenRed Bull31.0171.77548
27Charles LeclercFerrari31.8492.60735
28Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri31.9152.67350
29George RussellWilliams32.0812.83947
30Sebastian VettelAston Martin32.1282.88650
31Sergio PerezRed Bull32.3133.07150
32Charles LeclercFerrari32.6483.40651
33Lando NorrisMcLaren32.6703.42851
34Esteban OconAlpine33.2644.02250
35Daniel RicciardoMcLaren33.6174.37522
36Nikita MazepinHaas33.9314.68946
37Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo33.9614.71950
38Sergio PerezRed Bull36.0266.78436
39Lance StrollAston Martin43.12413.88248

2021 Russian Grand Prix

Browse all 2021 Russian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Hazel Southwell
Hazel is a freelance journalist who roams the paddocks of Formula E, covering the technical and emotional elements of electric racing. Usually found at...
Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

6 comments on “2021 Russian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded)

    Can we please have a graph for the last 10 laps with the slow laps included? Preferably sector-wise times.

    1. Yeah, maximum panning still doesn’t make the slowest laps available! These were just the ones I’d like to take a look at.

  2. F1Entusiast1729
    27th September 2021, 6:59

    I see Verstappan finished about 50secs behind Lewis? Where did he lose so much time? At one point he us just 3.5 secs behind Lewis.

    Reply moderated
    1. A poor stint in mediums, got stuck behind Ricciardo and Sainz while Hamilton had a clear track to chase down Norris. At that point Hamilton was lapping over 2s faster.

  3. Tsunoda’s late soft switch before inters went entirely unnoticed at the time.

  4. how much did lewis gained vs lando in the final laps on inters?

    Reply moderated

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.