2022 Spanish Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2022 Spanish Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Soaring temperatures, high tyre temperatures and a hard compound no one wanted to touch pushed drivers towards three-stop strategies in the Spanish Grand Prix.

Even Sergio Perez, who is renowned for his skill in extending the life of a set of tyres, couldn’t make a two-stop strategy work. His pace began to drop in his third stint and Red Bull brought him in for another set of rubber.

As the teams saw the likelihood of a multi-stop race coming, almost every car was sent to the grid on the soft rubber compound. Lewis Hamilton’s medium-shod Mercedes was the exception, but we never got to see how that would have worked for him as he tangled Kevin Magnussen on lap one, both incurred punctures and had to pit.

How Hamilton might have fared without that setback is one of the fascinating unanswered questions of this race. Another is how the fight for victory between Max Verstappen and Charles Leclerc would have unfolded had it not been for the Red Bull driver’s early off-track excursion, and the Ferrari’s power unit problem.

Max Verstappen, Red Bull; George Russell, Mercedes; Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, 2022
Gallery: 2022 Spanish Grand Prix in pictures
Verstappen’s turn four off cost him eight seconds on lap nine, and more afterwards as he found himself stuck behind George Russell. Carlos Sainz Jnr made the same mistake as Verstappen two laps, also blaming the wind, but lost around seven second more.

Verstappen was two seconds behind leader Leclerc before his error, but had just begun to slip back from the Ferrari. Afterwards Leclerc said he was encouraged that his Ferrari’s tyre degradation, which had been a weakness in recent races, seemed much improved at the Circuit de Catalunya.

With little to choose between the top two teams on race pace, and Mercedes taking a big step towards joining them, the Spanish Grand Prix gave an encouraging sign the 2022 championship is getting even clsoer.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Spanish Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2022 Spanish Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton6-131
George Russell411
Max Verstappen201
Sergio Perez513
Charles Leclerc10
Carlos Sainz Jnr3-2-1
Lando Norris1113
Daniel Ricciardo91-3
Esteban Ocon1235
Fernando Alonso1728
Pierre Gasly1421
Yuki Tsunoda1323
Lance Stroll1843
Sebastian Vettel1635
Alexander Albon1931
Nicholas Latifi2024
Valtteri Bottas701
Zhou Guanyu15-2
Mick Schumacher104-4
Kevin Magnussen8-12-9

2022 Spanish Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2022 Spanish Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Sergio PerezRed Bull1’24.10855
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’24.2530.14551
3George RussellMercedes1’24.6360.52853
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1’25.4561.34846
5Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes1’25.6191.51153
6Esteban OconAlpine-Renault1’25.9351.82754
7Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari1’25.9851.87749
8Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’26.3952.28736
9Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault1’26.5992.49156
10Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Red Bull1’26.8282.72059
11Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes1’26.8762.76854
12Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Red Bull1’26.9872.87951
13Charles LeclercFerrari1’27.0302.92225
14Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1’27.2463.13852
15Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes1’27.2853.17754
16Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari1’27.4473.33932
17Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’27.5373.4293
18Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes1’27.6293.52159
19Alexander AlbonWilliams-Mercedes1’28.2814.17356
20Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’28.4154.30712

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Spanish Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4Stint 5
Max VerstappenC3 (13)C2 (15)C3 (16)C2 (22)
Sergio PerezC3 (17)C2 (20)C2 (16)C3 (13)
George RussellC3 (13)C2 (23)C2 (15)C3 (15)
Carlos Sainz JnrC3 (10)C2 (21)C2 (14)C3 (21)
Lewis HamiltonC2 (1)C3 (21)C2 (26)C3 (18)
Valtteri BottasC3 (14)C2 (20)C2 (32)
Esteban OconC3 (13)C2 (22)C3 (17)C3 (14)
Lando NorrisC3 (12)C2 (21)C3 (18)C3 (15)
Fernando AlonsoC3 (10)C2 (21)C3 (22)C3 (12)
Yuki TsunodaC3 (11)C2 (21)C3 (20)C3 (13)
Sebastian VettelC3 (21)C3 (21)C2 (23)
Daniel RicciardoC3 (11)C3 (20)C2 (17)C3 (17)
Pierre GaslyC3 (10)C2 (19)C3 (17)C3 (19)
Mick SchumacherC3 (12)C3 (18)C2 (35)
Lance StrollC3 (14)C3 (13)C2 (19)C3 (19)
Nicholas LatifiC3 (12)C2 (14)C3 (24)C3 (14)
Kevin MagnussenC3 (1)C2 (28)C1 (35)
Alexander AlbonC3 (11)C2 (14)C3 (20)C2 (9)C3 (10)
Zhou GuanyuC3 (10)C2 (18)
Charles LeclercC3 (21)C2 (6)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2022 Spanish Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Sergio PerezRed Bull21.61937
2Sergio PerezRed Bull21.6940.07553
3Charles LeclercFerrari21.7940.17521
4Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri21.8380.21946
5Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari21.8670.24831
6Fernando AlonsoAlpine21.9140.29531
7Lando NorrisMcLaren21.9160.29712
8Max VerstappenRed Bull21.9410.32244
9Max VerstappenRed Bull21.9660.34728
10Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri22.0080.38910
11Sergio PerezRed Bull22.0320.41317
12Esteban OconAlpine22.0330.41452
13George RussellMercedes22.0390.42036
14Lewis HamiltonMercedes22.1050.48622
15Daniel RicciardoMcLaren22.1240.50511
16Esteban OconAlpine22.1370.51813
17George RussellMercedes22.1540.53513
18Daniel RicciardoMcLaren22.1540.53548
19Lando NorrisMcLaren22.1650.54651
20Max VerstappenRed Bull22.1730.55413
21Lewis HamiltonMercedes22.2410.62248
22Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari22.3020.68345
23Nicholas LatifiWilliams22.3110.69226
24Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri22.3160.69752
25Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari22.3410.72210
26Fernando AlonsoAlpine22.3750.75610
27Daniel RicciardoMcLaren22.3990.78031
28Sebastian VettelAston Martin22.4560.83742
29Sebastian VettelAston Martin22.5360.91721
30Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo22.5410.92234
31Alexander AlbonWilliams22.6571.03825
32Nicholas LatifiWilliams22.7611.14250
33Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri22.8021.18332
34George RussellMercedes22.8151.19651
35Lance StrollAston Martin22.8331.21414
36Esteban OconAlpine22.9531.33435
37Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo22.9871.36814
38Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri23.0831.46411
39Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo23.1091.49010
40Mick SchumacherHaas23.1271.50830
41Nicholas LatifiWilliams23.1891.57012
42Alexander AlbonWilliams23.3281.70945
43Lando NorrisMcLaren23.3411.72233
44Lance StrollAston Martin23.3941.77527
45Alexander AlbonWilliams23.4041.78554
46Alexander AlbonWilliams23.4191.80011
47Mick SchumacherHaas23.5821.96312
48Lance StrollAston Martin23.8122.19346
49Kevin MagnussenHaas23.8782.25929
50Fernando AlonsoAlpine25.4073.78853
51Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri27.9476.32829
52Kevin MagnussenHaas29.6328.0131
53Lewis HamiltonMercedes31.0549.4351

2022 Spanish Grand Prix

[catlist id=42443 numberposts=5]Browse all 2022 Spanish Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

13 comments on “2022 Spanish Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. Ferrari could have, should have, would have, had they not shot themselves in the foot with rookie mistakes and reliability issues.

    which open the door for Mercedes as the third wheel to slow RB’s march towards a second successive championship win.

  2. Tyre wear was higher than usual this race, maybe something to do with the high track temperatures?

    1. @pedrike

      If you watched the sport in the early 2010’s, they used to at times do 4 pit stops.

    2. look at hams pace compared to max oh what could of been

  3. I can only imagine Bottas’s pit crew took an early flight home. When it was clear that Sainz and Hamilton would catch him he should have been brought in. He lost so much time nursing his tyres he couldn’t even catch Hamilton’s ailing car. That 32 lap stint could have been 20 and 12 and he would have passed Hamilton.

  4. Funny that no one has really talked about the fact that Lewis actually effectively ran a 2-stop race.

    1. Yup i keep saying this i reckon he would of got p2 today

      1. If he’d not started on the wrong tyres and collided with Magnussen.

        But if he hadn’t done that he’d have been in a different battle, made different strategic decisions and things would have looked different.

  5. Just realized that Lewis’ tyres were only 3 laps younger than Carlos’ but Lewis was able to overtake him on track (before Lewis’ late race back off). That is super encouraging for Mercedes

    Great race by Lewis in particular. Couldn’t follow him much as it was hectic at the front of the field and I felt a shock George victory was in the offing. But he reduced a 50 second gap to his team-mate at end of lap 2 to 12 second gap by end lap 62 while effectively running a 2 stopper while George ran a 3 stopper. See his lap times from 38 to 47, he is virtually matching George while having 14 lap older mediums!!

    1. George probably took a lot of life out of his tyres today in trying to fight faster cars.

      That being said, Lewis had fantastic pace.

      1. Just adding to this, they both had different race setup which Merc was experimenting, looks like they are finding some answers on how to unlock the car’s potential.

  6. Some if’s and buts for fun…….. Lewis on lap 1 was 26 sec behind the leader, eventually finishing 53 secs behind Ver. Now if the ‘shunt’ never took place he’d have been 27 secs behind, if there was no cooling issue he’d have been 14 secs up the road finishing 13 secs behind – Same as Perez.

    1. He also pitted lap 1 so add another 30 secs. And he basically had to go 2 stops

Comments are closed.