2011 F1 statistics: Strategy

Pit Stops
Fastest pit stops
Tyres

Pit stops

Round12345678910111213141516171819
Sebastian Vettel2324423333332332203
Mark Webber3434433333520332233
Lewis Hamilton2434430333512432323
Jenson Button2333345331332332223
Fernando Alonso3424433333422332223
Felipe Massa3324314333432432222
Michael Schumacher2334314323232231223
Nico Rosberg1334344323420332222
Nick Heidfeld23243323202
Vitaly Petrov2324312322420321223
Rubens Barrichello3223434320532232223
Pastor Maldonado0033435332422332011
Adrian Sutil2233324332420232223
Paul di Resta2324333332322232312
Kamui Kobayashi2223322212322323022
Sergio Perez11343122320223222
Sebastien Buemi2233334322302312102
Jaime Alguersuari321442322232222222
Heikki Kovalainen1223331302532332223
Jarno Trulli212333420122332322
Narain Karthikeyan01333232
Vitantonio Liuzzi32412332152043312
Timo Glock223312222332032121
Jerome D’Ambrosio2222334222420232202
Pedro de la Rosa2
Daniel Ricciardo22312332322
Karun Chandhok3
Bruno Senna23422223

Fastest pit stops

Fastest time for a complete pit stop including the car entering and exiting the pits.

12345678910111213141516171819
Red Bull22.521.921.120.119.926.322.420.323.120.119.720.821.43021.42021.219.520.7
McLaren22.722.420.520.819.824.723.620.223.320.42021.621.729.920.720.621.119.420.4
Ferrari23.322.521.221.320.225.422.620.123.22019.92121.83020.720.621.82020.7
Mercedes23.722.220.520.319.525.122.720.924.419.919.920.22229.420.620.120.919.720.7
Renault2322.621.820.920.825.923.121.124.220.621.421.430.520.821.522.52021.2
Williams23.624.521.521.720.625.723.121.223.921.120.621.422.630.22121.622.320.221.5
Force India23.9222120.820.12522.520.324.120.820.62121.929.821.321.12120.220.7
Sauber23.423.321.521.720.528.623.720.525.420.920.621.322.930.521.721.222.719.821.2
Toro Rosso23.122.921.921.820.72523.320.524.12120.42230.921.82222.621.421.9
Lotus24.823.321.921.620.825.623.321.121.22121.522.63121.4222220.721.5
HRT26.623.524.523.228.327.222.225.52222.521.831.722.622.123.621.222.7
Virgin23.824.421.922.821.226.524.121.92520.820.621.722.831.621.722.422.520.621.9

NB. A complete list of stationary times is not available.

Tyres

DriverHardMediumSoftSuper-softWetIntermediate
Sebastian Vettel125 (11.6%)75 (7%)673 (62.4%)128 (11.9%)37 (3.4%)41 (3.8%)
Mark Webber132 (12.2%)93 (8.6%)674 (62.2%)111 (10.2%)36 (3.3%)38 (3.5%)
Lewis Hamilton142 (14%)78 (7.7%)622 (61.4%)138 (13.6%)7 (0.7%)26 (2.6%)
Jenson Button109 (10%)108 (9.9%)646 (59%)159 (14.5%)24 (2.2%)49 (4.5%)
Fernando Alonso134 (12.2%)98 (8.9%)711 (64.8%)95 (8.7%)34 (3.1%)26 (2.4%)
Felipe Massa105 (10%)94 (9%)642 (61.1%)134 (12.8%)36 (3.4%)39 (3.7%)
Michael Schumacher82 (8.8%)92 (9.9%)574 (61.9%)105 (11.3%)31 (3.3%)43 (4.6%)
Nico Rosberg99 (9.6%)79 (7.6%)665 (64.2%)112 (10.8%)34 (3.3%)47 (4.5%)
Nick Heidfeld127 (22.5%)16 (2.8%)289 (51.2%)59 (10.5%)35 (6.2%)38 (6.7%)
Vitaly Petrov130 (12.8%)126 (12.4%)578 (56.8%)106 (10.4%)36 (3.5%)41 (4%)
Rubens Barrichello115 (11.2%)109 (10.6%)623 (60.5%)110 (10.7%)30 (2.9%)43 (4.2%)
Pastor Maldonado75 (8.4%)123 (13.8%)481 (53.9%)138 (15.5%)33 (3.7%)43 (4.8%)
Adrian Sutil134 (12.7%)107 (10.1%)639 (60.5%)102 (9.6%)34 (3.2%)41 (3.9%)
Paul di Resta114 (10.3%)130 (11.8%)663 (60%)108 (9.8%)35 (3.2%)55 (5%)
Kamui Kobayashi109 (10.9%)110 (11%)538 (53.6%)170 (16.9%)36 (3.6%)40 (4%)
Sergio Perez90 (10%)150 (16.7%)548 (61.1%)85 (9.5%)024 (2.7%)
Sebastien Buemi136 (14.4%)74 (7.8%)558 (59.1%)103 (10.9%)31 (3.3%)42 (4.4%)
Jaime Alguersuari119 (11.7%)99 (9.8%)621 (61.3%)98 (9.7%)35 (3.5%)41 (4%)
Heikki Kovalainen85 (9%)98 (10.3%)639 (67.5%)81 (8.6%)28 (3%)16 (1.7%)
Jarno Trulli69 (7.5%)113 (12.3%)559 (61.1%)99 (10.8%)36 (3.9%)39 (4.3%)
Narain Karthikeyan70 (16%)10 (2.3%)225 (51.4%)82 (18.7%)37 (8.4%)14 (3.2%)
Vitantonio Liuzzi65 (7.7%)87 (10.3%)471 (55.6%)146 (17.2%)35 (4.1%)43 (5.1%)
Timo Glock75 (9%)67 (8.1%)545 (65.7%)70 (8.4%)34 (4.1%)39 (4.7%)
Jerome D’Ambrosio105 (10.6%)74 (7.5%)640 (64.6%)93 (9.4%)27 (2.7%)51 (5.2%)
Pedro de la Rosa00018 (25.7%)35 (50%)17 (24.3%)
Daniel Ricciardo1 (0.2%)74 (13.2%)389 (69.6%)70 (12.5%)025 (4.5%)
Karun Chandhok05 (8.9%)51 (91.1%)000
Bruno Senna3 (0.7%)81 (18.2%)295 (66.4%)65 (14.6%)00

15 comments on “2011 F1 statistics: Strategy”

  1. This might get to be one of the favourites I think.

    1. Snap :) Turns out Webber is the softest driver on the grid. Who’d a thunk it? :)

      1. And Narain is the Super Softest… :)

      2. Actually I think that is Vettel, softs-and softs and super softs combined.

  2. Ya this is going to reveal alot about team strategies this year.. Really like it!

    Did Vettel not pit before Hamilton on the medium/softs? They’re the same above..

    I could be wrong..

    Also, interesting to see Vettels view on the DRS in this lighthearted type interview.. http://www.formula1.com/news/interviews/2011/4/11886.html
    I tend to agree with him..

    1. There were two stints on softs for both. According to this stats, Lewis did 16-20-22 and Seb 14-22-22. So if Lewis was on softs in the second stint, the data are correct.

      I know I’m asking too much, but I have an idea for another stat table – tyre change order (eg. S-S-H or S-H-S) for each race.

        1. Sorry, forgot about this. Now I’ll remember, I promise :)

  3. eternalsunshine
    3rd April 2011, 7:12

    Good job on the stats page. Looking forward to this as the season progresses. :)

    I don’t know how you’ll incorporate this in the pit stops table Keith, but don’t you think we need to put which lap the drivers retired, and how many laps there are in each race to put things in the right perspective? It doesn’t make sense that Rosberg and Kovalainen made 1 pit stop (and Maldonaldo with none), when in fact they didn’t finish the race. This gives Sauber and Perez the proper recognition as they finished with only one.

    As for tyres, are we getting a cumulative score for every race, or will this table change per race?

  4. an interesting statistic that shouldn’t be too hard to calculate would be total number of laps completed divided by total number of pit stops to work out the average tyre life for each driver over the year. (altho a pit stop doesn’t always mean a tyre change)

    1. What do you think Keith, sounds like an interesting idea.

  5. Aw I’ve only just found this page. I love it! I’m a big stats fan haha. The variation in pitstop strategies is awesome!

  6. Keith you have again completely out done yourself. Fantastic information that many fans like myself will want to have…….thanks.

  7. I went to my first GP last weekend and was amazing at the sheer volume of tyres brought in for GP2/GP3/F1. There must be a massive warehouse or truck convoy somewhere to house/transport all the different tyre compounds?

  8. same as previous comment, just came across this page and yes its a great page for nosy f1 fanatics like myself who wana know every little detail, keep up the gd work keith,would be lost without your hard work on info!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.