2014 F1 strategy and pit stops

Pit Stops
Fastest pit stops
Tyres

Pit stops

Driver12345678910111213141516171819
Sebastian Vettel0322311233231221432
Daniel Ricciardo2522211223321221222
Lewis Hamilton0322212223231321232
Nico Rosberg2322212212331021232
Fernando Alonso2332312223221301232
Kimi Raikkonen2332232203221341322
Romain Grosjean1331222221131341232
Pastor Maldonado1032200222301431231
Jenson Button2322212213321231232
Kevin Magnussen2332212213221341232
Nico Hulkenberg2222211212121331132
Sergio Perez322201223121431032
Adrian Sutil1220212223231331033
Esteban Gutierrez2223313203123121332
Jean-Eric Vergne2222112223221321233
Daniil Kvyat2332302122221332331
Felipe Massa0332312200331222232
Valtteri Bottas2332212222321221232
Jules Bianchi214221012232132
Max Chilton2333330133220321
Kamui Kobayashi022312013311402
Marcus Ericsson1323220213021232
Andre Lotterer0
Will Stevens2

Fastest pit stops

Fastest time for a complete pit stop including the car entering and exiting the pits.

AUSMALBAHCHISPAMONCANAUSBRIGERHUNBELITASINJAPRUSUNIBRAABU
Red Bull22.4324.4324.7122.2521.626.5823.6121.3828.4818.8721.6122.6824.3928.7323.4430.0123.822.7521.58
Mercedes23.6724.4824.6922.9722.2524.6723.5521.4728.3319.712222.9424.4529.2823.6830.524.2422.8721.74
Ferrari21.8324.2224.4522.7821.6625.2823.7921.2334.4119.0321.6322.8224.5528.8124.1730.123.8723.0821.55
Lotus22.2625.0525.0323.0222.0225.0323.8621.8828.8318.9321.8222.8424.2229.0423.6630.0423.822.8721.57
McLaren22.2724.4224.4822.4121.7725.9923.4821.2428.6518.9221.8122.4124.2128.6323.729.7423.5522.6221.62
Force India22.524.8924.4422.7622.2825.7123.921.9229.5819.5124.0422.9824.9429.3423.8729.8833.432321.64
Sauber23.825.4925.2922.7323.0325.9123.722.4529.9619.6422.522.925.6929.7524.3130.324.7323.4222.23
Toro Rosso22.9825.1125.3423.5222.725.4423.9821.9128.5820.2522.223.224.6529.8124.2230.2724.1923.7822.35
Williams23.1224.524.5323.6422.324.2623.4521.1329.120.1222.1122.7724.3228.8824.3729.9124.1523.2221.66
Marussia22.6625.6425.3823.7822.5726.1422.9829.7420.0322.8923.7326.6429.7524.91
Caterham23.2426.0325.3723.6822.7925.1222.4829.5119.8934.0925.2830.1424.9130.76

NB. A complete list of stationary times is not available.

Tyres

DriverHardMediumSoftSuper-softWetIntermediate
Sebastian Vettel72 (7.4%)400 (41.2%)347 (35.8%)98 (10.1%)12 (1.2%)41 (4.2%)
Daniel Ricciardo81 (7.4%)349 (31.9%)505 (46.1%)108 (9.9%)11 (1%)41 (3.7%)
Lewis Hamilton84 (8%)378 (36.1%)389 (37.1%)145 (13.8%)14 (1.3%)38 (3.6%)
Nico Rosberg59 (5.6%)407 (38.3%)449 (42.3%)94 (8.9%)13 (1.2%)40 (3.8%)
Fernando Alonso41 (3.8%)393 (36.9%)506 (47.5%)116 (10.9%)1 (0.1%)9 (0.8%)
Kimi Raikkonen71 (6.6%)329 (30.6%)499 (46.4%)126 (11.7%)11 (1%)40 (3.7%)
Romain Grosjean95 (10%)285 (29.9%)400 (42%)122 (12.8%)11 (1.2%)40 (4.2%)
Pastor Maldonado82 (9.7%)262 (30.9%)362 (42.7%)90 (10.6%)12 (1.4%)39 (4.6%)
Jenson Button101 (9%)414 (37%)455 (40.6%)91 (8.1%)11 (1%)48 (4.3%)
Kevin Magnussen97 (8.7%)387 (34.8%)449 (40.4%)120 (10.8%)14 (1.3%)44 (4%)
Nico Hulkenberg93 (9%)342 (33%)403 (38.9%)146 (14.1%)12 (1.2%)40 (3.9%)
Sergio Perez78 (8.8%)280 (31.4%)358 (40.2%)124 (13.9%)11 (1.2%)40 (4.5%)
Adrian Sutil103 (12%)208 (24.3%)396 (46.2%)102 (11.9%)12 (1.4%)36 (4.2%)
Esteban Gutierrez37 (4%)278 (29.8%)476 (51%)91 (9.8%)11 (1.2%)40 (4.3%)
Jean-Eric Vergne86 (8.9%)286 (29.5%)418 (43%)129 (13.3%)11 (1.1%)41 (4.2%)
Daniil Kvyat76 (8.2%)403 (43.6%)312 (33.8%)82 (8.9%)11 (1.2%)40 (4.3%)
Felipe Massa81 (8.5%)305 (32%)395 (41.4%)121 (12.7%)12 (1.3%)40 (4.2%)
Valtteri Bottas83 (7.5%)393 (35.4%)478 (43.1%)103 (9.3%)11 (1%)42 (3.8%)
Jules Bianchi70 (9.3%)211 (28%)256 (34%)167 (22.1%)13 (1.7%)37 (4.9%)
Max Chilton56 (7.3%)201 (26.1%)308 (40.1%)153 (19.9%)11 (1.4%)40 (5.2%)
Kamui Kobayashi65 (9.8%)188 (28.4%)231 (34.8%)128 (19.3%)15 (2.3%)36 (5.4%)
Marcus Ericsson70 (9.8%)156 (21.8%)314 (44%)124 (17.4%)15 (2.1%)35 (4.9%)
Andre Lotterer001 (100%)000
Will Stevens0023 (42.6%)31 (57.4%)00

8 comments on “2014 F1 strategy and pit stops”

  1. Its a shame that the pit times are only listed in full time (inc. entry and exit). Is there any way to also include the pit times for actual tire changes (i.e. the time that the car is stopped)?

    1. Not at the moment because, as it says above, “a complete list of stationary times is not available”.

      1. @keithcollantine i was wondering if there is a good way to represent the tyre usage data above so we could compare how each driver uses the tyres. obviously, this is race dependent so it would be better to have laps (or % of laps) spent on prime-vs.-option rather than the individual compounds.

        it looks like vettel spent more time than ricciardo on hards, and vice-versa for the softs, and intuitively we know vettel was a bit harder on the tyres but it’s hard to quantify without a pretty graph.

    2. Yes, I’d love to do a head-to-head comparison of Rosberg’s and Hamilton’s stationary pit times. Perhaps it will only fuel the conspiracy theorists!

    3. I think the total time is what matters because you can have a stop of 2.4 seconds but if you were slow in and out of the pits then you lose whatever advantage you gained.

  2. I agree with the comment above, a head to head comparison would be good…*“Its a shame that the pit times are only listed in full time (inc. entry and exit). Is there any way to also include the pit times for actual tire changes (i.e. the time that the car is stopped)?”.

  3. For all the controvery over double points, using the points calculator it’s got to the stage where it’s only going to make a differance in a very convoluted set of circumstances.

    I guess this a good thing but imagine we still used the 2009 system. Hamiltons lead would be but 3 points.

  4. Interesting to see that Kvyat and Seb were the only two drivers who used mediums more than the softs. Se struggled to make tyres last this season compared to Ricciardo. If this trend continues next year, Kvyat looks to be heading towards the same problem in 2015.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.