2012 F1 strategy and pit stops

Pit Stops
Fastest pit stops
Tyres

Pit stops

Round1234567891011121314151617181920
Sebastian Vettel24233122223112221214
Mark Webber23333122223213221103
Jenson Button25343132223112201112
Lewis Hamilton23332122232011231012
Fernando Alonso23333112222012021113
Felipe Massa34233124232213221113
Michael Schumacher03131122232222222224
Nico Rosberg24233122232222001114
Kimi Raikkonen23233112222212221113
Romain Grosjean0023301223202221210
Paul di Resta23223121122212221323
Nico Hulkenberg03233122232213221012
Kamui Kobayashi23333112222313211113
Sergio Perez13233112122012122210
Daniel Ricciardo34233122223212221215
Jean-Eric Vergne23333221234202222204
Pastor Maldonado23223012232123212110
Bruno Senna34230111232213321110
Heikki Kovalainen34443222243223221115
Vitaly Petrov1323312433224221113
Pedro de la Rosa02234002122313201114
Narain Karthikeyan02242202222211111014
Timo Glock23233210222222221114
Charles Pic23212112222122221113
Jerome D’Ambrosio1

Fastest pit stops

Fastest time for a complete pit stop including the car entering and exiting the pits.

AUSMALCHIBAHSPAMONCANEURBRIGERHUNBELITASINJAPKORINDABUUNIBRA
Red Bull22.922320.3821.7119.6225.0821.220.0225.1817.2918.9620.3921.5629.1220.3519.6220.7119.0720.921
McLaren22.8423.4820.1822.2719.8925.2221.3619.3624.516.8319.0619.6720.7429.1219.7919.4520.8519.4620.8121.46
Ferrari21.9122.5320.0221.9419.4624.9921.1219.792517.5719.3720.3121.5229.1920.7819.9320.819.3721.5221.68
Mercedes23.0222.1620.6521.8920.0624.8721.1820.0425.1917.8920.3520.5321.8529.5520.3820.0921.3219.721.321.81
Lotus23.3124.9321.1822.3619.7826.3821.5320.4825.3917.7419.7720.2921.7329.3720.920.2120.9820.2821.1921.54
Force India24.5822.1820.3922.0719.8725.6421.4920.325.4417.920.3520.722.1930.0321.0120.2221.6519.8322.121.35
Sauber23.8823.6621.0122.7620.3825.6721.4120.925.1918.1420.0721.6722.4730.0420.7620.7721.3419.4922.0824.25
Toro Rosso23.222.6121.8822.2420.0625.3421.5621.2125.6117.9919.620.2921.7229.7921.4320.1521.6619.8922.6521.18
Williams23.1723.4121.1822.3120.2226.4122.721.3425.6318.0919.7621.6921.8130.2321.1221.142220.7222.14
Caterham24.423.7821.8523.1721.2826.0721.420.7326.218.3220.5221.1821.9130.121.3721.4922.4520.7722.7121.85
HRT27.723.1523.4221.4726.9722.9327.7219.3821.2622.0623.4932.4422.4922.7523.8322.2724.523.63
Marussia25.0525.121.3322.9320.6725.5723.2922.8425.2417.8220.3820.6622.0530.6520.6620.4922.6919.8822.3821.44

NB. A complete list of stationary times is not available.

Tyres

DriverHardMediumSoftSuper-softWetIntermediate
Sebastian Vettel265 (22.8%)267 (23%)484 (41.7%)80 (6.9%)10 (0.9%)56 (4.8%)
Mark Webber278 (24.6%)320 (28.3%)388 (34.3%)80 (7.1%)9 (0.8%)56 (5%)
Jenson Button259 (23.4%)386 (34.9%)324 (29.3%)83 (7.5%)9 (0.8%)44 (4%)
Lewis Hamilton264 (25.3%)328 (31.4%)320 (30.6%)84 (8%)9 (0.9%)40 (3.8%)
Fernando Alonso193 (17.6%)387 (35.3%)377 (34.4%)75 (6.8%)10 (0.9%)53 (4.8%)
Felipe Massa258 (21.9%)379 (32.2%)387 (32.9%)96 (8.1%)11 (0.9%)47 (4%)
Michael Schumacher215 (22.3%)210 (21.7%)405 (41.9%)71 (7.3%)9 (0.9%)56 (5.8%)
Nico Rosberg256 (24.7%)271 (26.2%)382 (36.9%)59 (5.7%)8 (0.8%)60 (5.8%)
Kimi Raikkonen268 (22.5%)297 (24.9%)469 (39.4%)86 (7.2%)8 (0.7%)63 (5.3%)
Romain Grosjean228 (28.4%)192 (23.9%)332 (41.3%)48 (6%)03 (0.4%)
Paul di Resta270 (23.8%)357 (31.4%)370 (32.6%)81 (7.1%)12 (1.1%)46 (4%)
Nico Hulkenberg299 (27.8%)299 (27.8%)341 (31.7%)82 (7.6%)11 (1%)43 (4%)
Kamui Kobayashi332 (31.8%)245 (23.5%)345 (33.1%)54 (5.2%)8 (0.8%)59 (5.7%)
Sergio Perez118 (12.7%)279 (30%)396 (42.5%)97 (10.4%)14 (1.5%)27 (2.9%)
Daniel Ricciardo249 (21.2%)290 (24.7%)481 (40.9%)94 (8%)19 (1.6%)42 (3.6%)
Jean-Eric Vergne185 (17.7%)253 (24.1%)479 (45.7%)64 (6.1%)5 (0.5%)62 (5.9%)
Pastor Maldonado195 (20.7%)297 (31.6%)315 (33.5%)79 (8.4%)34 (3.6%)20 (2.1%)
Bruno Senna198 (18.8%)360 (34.2%)373 (35.4%)84 (8%)12 (1.1%)27 (2.6%)
Heikki Kovalainen213 (18.5%)354 (30.7%)421 (36.5%)109 (9.5%)21 (1.8%)35 (3%)
Vitaly Petrov195 (18.8%)380 (36.7%)346 (33.4%)55 (5.3%)9 (0.9%)51 (4.9%)
Pedro de la Rosa195 (21%)289 (31.1%)356 (38.4%)30 (3.2%)16 (1.7%)42 (4.5%)
Narain Karthikeyan178 (19.8%)236 (26.3%)292 (32.6%)133 (14.8%)15 (1.7%)43 (4.8%)
Timo Glock257 (23.4%)296 (27%)384 (35%)103 (9.4%)10 (0.9%)48 (4.4%)
Charles Pic184 (17.4%)325 (30.7%)366 (34.5%)124 (11.7%)12 (1.1%)49 (4.6%)
Jerome D’Ambrosio27 (50.9%)26 (49.1%)0000

One comment on “2012 F1 strategy and pit stops”

  1. It’s quite telling that the best pit stops are done by the top teams.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.